peace of mind

We take your privacy seriously. If you have any questions or concerns please call or send us a message.

0800 80 WINE (0800 80 9463) or
09 359 8242 in Auckland

Monday - Thursday:
8am - 8pm (NZST)
Friday:
8am - 6pm (NZST)
Saturday:
10am - 6pm (NZST)
0800 80 9463

MAIL

Write to us at New Zealand Wine Society and we will be happy to answer any questions.

New Zealand Wine Society
Freepost Authority Number 1020 Auckland
PO Box 2521
Shortland Street
Auckland 1140

IN SUMMARY

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on the site to enhance your overall shopping experience. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

If you do not want to receive any announcements or special offers from us, please let us know by:

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

We're a proud member of the Marketing Association and we abide by the Code of Practice for Direct Marketing in New Zealand. The Code has been developed by the Marketing Association, the Advertising Standards Authority (ASA), and the eMarketing Standards Authority (eMSA), and is supported by the Ministry of Consumer Affairs and Consumers' Institute.

We also collect and hold personal information in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 1993. More specifically, this means that we will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and with your consent.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? HOW DO WE USE IT?

When you order, we need to know your name, email address, mailing and delivery address, credit card number and expiry date. This information enables us to process and fulfil your orders. The information you volunteer regarding a gift recipient is used solely to fulfil gifts you choose to send to that person.

When you voluntarily sign up for our email services, we only need a name and email address which we use to send you information about special offers and services we think you’ll find valuable. You can unsubscribe from these emails by visiting the My Account page and updating your email preferences, or by following the unsubscribe link within our emails.

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address and email address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.

If you would rather not receive marketing information from New Zealand Wine Society, please let us know by sending an email to enquiries@nzwinesociety.co.nz, calling us on 0800 80 9463, or writing to us at the above address.

You’re welcome to inspect or amend any of your details by contacting us on 0800 80 9463 or via email at enquiries@nzwinesociety.co.nz and verifying your identity. New Zealand Wine Society welcomes your questions and comments on our privacy policy.

HOW DOES NEW ZEALAND WINE SOCIETY PROTECT MY INFORMATION?

The New Zealand Wine Society uses an internationally recognised encryption protocol (SSL) to encrypt all personal data that you enter into our site before it travels across the internet. Once we receive your data, it is stored on a secure internal server behind our firewalls, so that your personal confidential information such as name, address and order history are not accessible from the internet by any third party. We are fully PCI compliant in the way in which we store customers’ personal information.

WHAT ABOUT ‘COOKIES’?

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser. This allows your browser to remember some specific information.

Our cookies enable us to store items in your shopping cart and to identify you on return visits. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser to prevent that. However, while most of the content of our website can be viewed without accepting cookies, the shopping facility feature of the site will not function properly when cookies are disabled.

We collect non-personal, aggregate information on customer traffic patterns and site usage using Google Analytics to help us improve the design and layout of our online store and services. Google Analytics is viewed as a leader in the Internet industry for its interactive measurement technologies and market research and its technologies are view as being robust and standard.

WILL NEW ZEALAND WINE SOCIETY DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

New Zealand Wine Society does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties.

Your personal information may be shared with our employees, contractors, agents, companies working on our behalf, selected business partners and other related companies in our group, but, except as required by law, information identifying an individual will never be passed on to a third party for their own use without your consent. We may disclose this information to third parties if we are required to do so by law.

This website is operated from Level 11, 92 Albert Street, Auckland Central, under Liquor License Number 007/OFF/9063/2015.